Midwest Rugby Football Union

Details for the Midwest 2017 Fall League Championships are below.  Congratulations to all teams on their successful seasons.

 

2017 Championships

Saturday Playoffs                                                                                            

D2 Men                                                                                                                                 

Green Bay vs. Wisconsin                              3pm CST         Berard

WRC Rugby Grounds, 4064 Vilas Road, Cottage Grove, WI   

 

Blaze vs. Tradesmen                                      1pm EST         Vasquez

Levy Middle School, 25300 West Nine Mile, Southfield, MI

 

D2 Women                                                                                                                          

Buffalo vs. Cincinnati                                   11am EST       Walter

Brimelow Rugby Grounds, 6441 Stockton Road, Fairfield, OH

 

Palmer vs. Grand Rapids                             11am EST       Hinkel

Highland Park, 700 College Avenue NE, Grand Rapids, MI  (no off street parking)

 

D3 Men                                                                                                                              

Wisconsin vs. Iowa City (West QF1)           1pm CST         Muriuki

U of Iowa Rugby Fields, Hawkeye Park Rd, Iowa City, IA   (https://goo.gl/maps/QjHVvH7xn822)

 

Riot vs. Milwaukee (West QF2)                   3:10pm CST   Johnson

U of Iowa Rugby Fields, Hawkeye Park Rd, Iowa City, IA   (https://goo.gl/maps/QjHVvH7xn822)

 

Dayton vs. Toledo (East QF1)                      12:30pm EST  Mishler

Sterling Park, 99 Center Street, Toledo

 

Highlanders vs. Ft. Wayne (East QF2)       2pm EST         Ankone

Sterling Park, 99 Center Street, Toledo

 

D4 Men                                                                                                                               

Westside vs. Oshkosh (West QF1)               9am CST         Euker

WRC Rugby Grounds, 4064 Vilas Road, Cottage Grove, WI           Field 1

 

Des Moines vs. St. Cloud (West QF2)         9am CST         Sheridan

WRC Rugby Grounds, 4064 Vilas Road, Cottage Grove, WI           Field 2

 

Capital Crisis vs. Columbus (East SF)               2pm EST         Procopi

EAS Training, 2050 Recreation Trail, Obetz, OH

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday Playoffs                                                                                               

 

D3 Men                                                                                                                               

West QF Winners from Saturday                1pm CST         Johnson

U of Iowa Rugby Fields, Hawkeye Park Rd, Iowa City, IA   (https://goo.gl/maps/QjHVvH7xn822)

 

East QF Winners from Saturday                 1pm EST         Procopi

Sterling Park, 99 Center Street, Toledo

 

D4 Men                                                                                                                              

West QF Winners from Saturday                9am CST         Devito

WRC Rugby Grounds, 4064 Vilas Road, Cottage Grove, WI           Field 1

 

 

Sunday July 31, 2016

Holiday Inn Hotel & Suites Chicago O'Hare - Rosemont

10233 West Higgins Road

Rosemont, IL 60018

MVP Room - 9:00 through 3:00 (or until finished)

 

Agenda 

There is a Midwest room rate available, using this link.  Or call direct at 888-551-3843, book using Midwest Rugby Football Union or group code MRF.

For those not able to attend in person, there will be a web meeting available.  Details are below:

 

Midwest Summer Meeting
Sun, Jul 31, 2016 8:00 AM - 2:00 PM Central Daylight Time

 

2017 Midwest Championship 

Saturday, 5/6/2017

Chicago Blaze Rugby Club Facility, 13011 W Smith Road, Lemont, IL 60439 

Below is the schedule of matches along with team check-in times and respective match commissioners. 

Referee Assignments:

2016 Midwest Competitive Region 7s Schedule has been released!

The Midwest Competition Committee would like to thank everyone for their patience as we worked through all the details of the Summer 7s series. This summer is a new schedule format. All the competition details can be found in the 2016 Midwest Qualifier Handbook

 

 

 

 

Series Notes

Women's Qualifiers: Sides must participate in three of hte four designated qualifiers to be eligible to compete in the Midwest Championship.

Men's Qualifiers: The 2016 men’s series has been divided into conference-based qualifiers. Qualifier clubs are required to participate in their respective conference.  While clubs are welcome to participate in all of the qualifiers, the results will only be applied to the host conference participant standings.

Eastern Conference: Allegheny, Ohio, Indiana, Michigan

Western Conference: Chicago, Illinois, Iowa, Minnesota, Wisconsin